ZIPPZ FOREX EAXAUUSD · BTCUSD · MT5
Expert Advisors / Gold Tide
NEW v3 XAUUSD - cent Free for partners MT5

Gold Tide

Gold recovery ladder for cent accounts

A martingale ladder for gold: it adds to the position in fixed steps and closes the whole basket in profit with a trailing take profit. A trend guard keeps it out of strong trends and every basket has a hard cut. Cent accounts only - a higher-risk EA than our others.

Gold Tide
Higher risk. A recovery ladder adds positions against the price. When a basket is cut, the loss is bigger than a single-trade loss. Run it on a cent account, with the suggested capital, and withdraw profits regularly.

Results

Net profit
+$4,360,148
on $10,000,000 at 0.30 start lot
Profit factor
1.40
gross win / gross loss
Win rate
69.8%
50,121 trades
Max drawdown
$628,312
at 0.30 start lot = $20,944 per 0.01
Losses in a row
20
worst run

Backtest of Gold Tide v1.23 (the version partners get), Jan 2024 - Oct 2026, Vantage XAUUSD, 99% real ticks, 0.30 start lot. 30 of 34 months positive; 2024 +$430,488, 2025 +$1,283,483, 2026 to October +$2,646,177. The drawdown is shown per 0.01 start lot because a ladder is sized to the capital behind it.

Gold Tide backtest: balance and key figures Gold Tide backtest: profit per month and per year

How it trades

Recovery ladder

It opens a small position and adds more at fixed steps when gold moves against it, so the basket can close in profit on a small pullback.

Trailing basket exit

A trailing take profit closes the whole basket together and lets a good move run.

Hard cut on every basket

A basket that grows too deep is closed - the ladder never runs without a limit.

Trend guard

New baskets pause while gold is building a strong trend, and the same side waits a day after a cut.

Friday and holiday cut-offs

No new basket late on Friday or before market holidays.

Decided by our server

Every new basket is decided by our licence server - the same for every partner.

What you need

PlatformMetaTrader 5
ChartXAUUSD (any timeframe)
AccountCENT account strongly recommended
Suggested capital63,000 USC ($630) per 0.01 start lot - cent only
Lot limitgrows with your balance, basket within 1.00 lot
RunsMonday to Friday - a VPS is recommended

Suggested capital = 3 times the worst drawdown in our backtest, or 33 times its biggest single loss if that is more - so the worst stretch we tested costs at most a third of the account, and one losing trade about 3%.

Lot size by deposit

Our recommendation: a cent account, from $630

Gold Tide runs on cent accounts only. $630 (63,000 USC) runs it at 0.01 start lot; the worst drawdown in our test would have cost about $209 of it. Double the deposit, double the start lot. Withdraw profits regularly - a ladder carries more risk than our other EAs.

Our server sets the most this EA can trade from your balance, so the account is never over-lotted. Bigger balance, bigger lot. Running several EAs on one account? Add up their amounts - the balance is shared.

DepositUSD accountCent account
$630cent only0.01
$1,260cent only0.02
$3,150cent only0.05
$6,300cent only0.10
$12,600cent only0.20

Max lot per order for this EA alone (start lot of the ladder). Cent lots are 100 times smaller, so a cent account can start from $50. "-" = deposit too small for this EA.

Get it free

1

Open your account

Open a live MT5 account through one of our broker links.

2

Apply

Fill in the partner form with your MT5 account number and sign the agreement.

3

Approval

We check the account is under our link - usually within a day.

4

Download and trade

Your status page gives the EA, your licence key and the install steps.

Another broker?

Rent or buy this EA for any broker

1 month $9 · 3 months $19 · 12 months $49 · Lifetime $89 · paid in USDT, USDC or Bitcoin, the licence starts by itself.
Rent or buy

FAQ

Why a cent account?
A ladder needs room. On a cent account 0.01 lot is 100 times smaller, so the same capital in USD gives the basket the room it needs.
Is Gold Tide riskier than the others?
Yes. A ladder adds positions against the price; when a basket is cut the loss is larger than a single-trade loss. Use only money you can afford to lose and withdraw profits regularly.
I have never traded. Can I still use your EAs?
Yes. Open the Start here page - it walks you through everything from zero: broker account, deposit, VPS, MetaTrader 5 and the EA, one step at a time. Stuck? Message us on Telegram (@zippzbusiness).
Is it really free?
Yes. Open your trading account through one of our broker links and apply. The broker pays us a rebate on your trading - you pay nothing for the EA.
What do I need to start?
A MetaTrader 5 live account opened through our link, a PC or VPS that stays on, and about ten minutes to install the EA. The install guide shows every step.
I already have an account with the broker. Can I use it?
Only accounts under our IB link qualify. Some brokers can move an existing account under our link - message us on Telegram and we will check.